OPEN



Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Last updated 07/03/13

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the "Policy"), refers to the website, www.discoverireland.ie (the "Website"). The Website is operated by the National Tourism Development Authority, also known as Fáilte Ireland, ("we" or "the Authority"), whose principal place of business is at 88-95 Amiens Street, Dublin 1.

This Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either "user" or "you") has reviewed this Policy and has agreed to be bound by it, as well as by our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information.

Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available from the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

How do we collect information from you?

 

  • IP Addresses

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

 

  • Cookies

We collate information on all our Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics and Web Trends to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user-friendly. You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.

 

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

COOKIE

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie contains the user's session ID. The cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser) and does not store personal data about you.

On exit

CurrentTheme

Current CSS stylesheet Name

1 day

CMSPreferredCulture

The user preferred culture and UI culture

1 year

FormState

Used to check if the form state needs to be restored.

10 minutes

currTripID

Used in Trip Planner to determine current active trip plan of logged in User.

30 days

itineraryitemList

Used in Trip Planner to store items which have been added to the itinerary list for the active trip plan.

30 days

userguid

Used to check if the user currently logged in has already added Tourist Items & Events to their itinerary list.

30 days

di_cookies_policy_shown

Used to determine if user has accepted this Website's cookie policy.

1 year

di-md-show-hometakeover

Used to determine if user has viewed the hompeage takeover that day.

1 day

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance the Website. You will see ‘social buttons’ on our Website, which enable you to share or bookmark the web pages.

PROVIDER

PURPOSE

MORE INFO

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited. Expiry depends on the cookie in question.

_unam: Counts the number of unique users that share content and how many page views are generated from the resulting share aggregated and anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website (where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited.)

_utma: Tracks how many times (if any) you have visited the Website before.
 
_utmb: _utmb and _utmc are connected, and track how long you stay on the Website.
 
_utmz: Tracks and identifies where the user has come from, e.g. from a search engine or from another website.
 
_utmc: Session based
 

Google privacy policy

Web Trends

WT_FPC: These cookies are used to provide further meaningful reports about how visitors use the Website.

 

Kentico/ Facebook

Facebook Social Plugin – embedding Facebook content. Facebook uses a number of cookies for many different purposes. For example, to detect if the user is logged in or out, what browser the user is on and what page they are on in Facebook. Facebook also uses these cookies to track registration effectiveness.

<apiKey>_expires: When the current session expires. This is usually an hour or two after it's granted. If it's 0, then it means the session does not expire.
 
<apiKey>_session_key: The current session. This is used to make API requests.
 
<apiKey>_ss: The session secret. This prevents someone who knows your session key from using the session.
 
<apiKey>_user: Provides the user ID of the currently logged in user.
 
<apiKey>: Provides the signature, which will be generated from all other parameters.
 
fbsetting_<apiKey>: Used to cache the login state between page loads, so that the XFBML rendering does not have to wait for a round trip to Facebook before starting.
 

Facebook privacy policy

YouTube

SID, LOGIN_INFO, use_hotbox, PREF, SSID, HSID, watched_video_id_list, __utma, __utmz, demographics, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: YouTube may set any of the listed cookies when the Website uses YouTube embedded videos. They do not store any personal information.

YouTube privacy policy

Twitter

original_referer, _twitter_sess: Twitter sets a number of cookies when the user chooses to use any of the Twitter functionalities with this website. For example, to sync or invite friends through one's Twitter account. Twitter collects information about how visitors use Twitter in the context of the website.

Twitter privacy policy

 

The social networking websites which we link to are third party websites and Fáilte Ireland does not have control over how these third party websites use your data. You are advised to read the privacy and cookies policies of those third party websites to find out what happens to your data and how it is used.

The Website may also have links to other social networking websites on particular web pages, and such websites may place cookies on to your computer. 

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.  However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

  • Registration Process

To register as a user of services, such as My List, we need to collect information such as, at a minimum, an email address and a password. We may also ask some further questions (such as county, age, gender and interests), so we can gain a clearer understanding of what you are interested in, in order to personalise the information we give you. 

You can update your personal information held in My List at any time, and change your stated interests. To state whether or not you wish to receive correspondence from us, simply click on the "Edit Profile" button in the left panel of the My List landing page.

You may unsubscribe from updates by emailing diteam@failteireland.ie. We may ask different questions for different services, including competitions. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Mobile Devices

Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms, such as social media channels, may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.

To access the mobile site, visit www.m.discoverireland.ie on your phone, then either choose a county or select your current location. This mobile application is subject to separate terms and conditions governing its use.

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please secure your parent /guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

1. To personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. For example, if you specify that you are interested in horse-riding breaks, we will prioritise horse-riding breaks in the information we show you when you are logged on.

2. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Website. As part of this process, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified).

3. To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website.

4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We or these third parties may contact you about these. By accepting this Policy, you agree to be contacted by any such third parties.

Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you?

We may contact you for the following reasons:

1. For administration reasons related to the service to which you have signed up to (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us).

2. To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from Discover Ireland if you have agreed to, in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on the Discover Ireland Facebook page, or via the Contact Us facility. 

(It will be made clear to you where you have these choices. For example, we may provide tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters.)

3. To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

Do we protect your personal information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, this Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who do we share data with?

We may disclose your personal information to any company or other corporate entity under the control and direction of Fáilte Ireland. As stated above we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users.

We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Form Submission

Certain online purchase options on the Website require you to give financial information (such as your credit card number) and demographic information (such as your address etc.).

Changes to the Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Policy.

Legal information and how to contact us

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is Fáilte Ireland, 88-95 Amiens Street, Dublin 1.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold that relates to you, or have any queries regarding the Authority's use of personal data, please contact diteam@failteireland.ie.

Login with facebook
Autumn leaves at Killeen Castle
email icon Facebook logo Twitter logo Google+ logo LinkedIn logo Pinterest logo